fbpx

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is myRituals policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, http://myrituals.com.au, and other sites we own and operate.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://myrituals.com.au

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. 

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. 

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. 

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day. 

Purchase information

When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address. 

We do not store your payment information. This information is passed directly onto a merchant provider. 

Personal information
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). 

Additionally, we use this Order Information to: Communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, or, when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website or create an account, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Sharing and using your data

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us serve you better. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use My Rituals. How Google uses your Personal Information

We may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. Please note that we will not provide your personal information to any other organisation or individual. 

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act, you should contact us to discuss how we may better deal with it. Similarly, if you wish to access personal information that we hold about you, you may make a request in writing.

All correspondence should be directed to:
My Rituals Pty Ltd
24 She Oak Lane
Casuarina NSW 2487
Australia
[email protected]

Scroll to Top